State v. Harrison, 165 N.C. App. 332 (2004)
[…] II. Issues

The issues presented are whether: (1) the trial court erred in calculating defendant’s prior record level by including his conviction of *334second-degree rape; and (2) the indictment was insufficient to support the offense of which defendant was convicted.

III. Prior Record Level

[1] Defendant argues the trial court violated the Structured Sentencing Act and his right to be protected against double jeopardy by including his conviction for second-degree rape in calculating his prior record level for sentencing. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11 (2003) states:
(a) A person required by this Article to register who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
(2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.

Defendant does not challenge his conviction of violating this statute. Defendant argues his conviction for second-degree rape is an element of the offense at bar, which precludes the trial court from using this conviction in determining his record level during sentencing.

“To meet its burden under § 14-208.11(a)(2), the State must prove that: 1) the defendant is a sex offender who is required to register; and 2) that defendant failed to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.” State v. Holmes, 149 N.C. App. 572, 577, 562 S.E.2d 26, 30 (2002). To establish the first element, the State must prove that defendant is a State resident and that he has a “reportable conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2003). N.C. Gen.