State v. Cleary, 213 N.C. App. 198 (2011)
[…] II: Standard of Review

Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying Defendant a continuance as to the probationary matters upon rejection of the negotiated plea arrangement. We disagree.

“Absent a specific statutory provision, a ruling by the trial court on a motion to continue is within the sound discretion of the trial court and reviewable upon appeal only for abuse of discretion.” State v. Daniels, 164 N.C. App. 558, 562, 596 S.E.2d 256, 258 (quotation omitted), disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 71, 604 S.E.2d 918 (2004).

Ill: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) grants Defendant the right to a continuance when a trial court “refuse [s] to accept a defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest],]” stating, in pertinent part, the following:

Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly.