State v. McMahan, 174 N.C. App. 586 (2005)
[…] Generally, constitutional errors must be “raised and passed upon” at trial to be preserved for appellate review. State v. Watts, 357 N.C. 366, 372, 584 S.E.2d 740, 745 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 944, 158 L. Ed. 2d 370 (2004). Our Supreme Court has held that “[structural error, no less than other constitutional error, should be preserved at trial.” State v. Garcia, 358 N.C. 382, 410, 597 S.E.2d 724, 745 (2004) (citing State v. Roache, 358 N.C. 243, 595 S.E.2d 381 (2004)).

We consider defendant’s assignment of error under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446, which provides:

(d) Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.
(18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2003) (emphasis supplied). This statute permits a review of sentencing errors even though the defendant failed to object at trial. State v. Reynolds, 161 N.C. App. 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003). This argument is overruled.

IV. Consent