State v. Daniels, 164 N.C. App. 558 (2004)
[…] [5] In his final argument, defendant asserts that his indictment for Statutory Sex Offense Against A Person Who Is 13, 14, or 15 Years Old was not sufficient to confer jurisdiction on the trial court. We disagree.

Defendant’s argument is two-fold. First, defendant argues that the statute governing short-form indictments does not provide such an indictment for the specific crime with which he is charged.

Short-form indictments are permitted for sex offenses under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will of such victim and concluding as is now required by law.