State v. Tyndall, 55 N.C. App. 57 (1981)
[…] See generally United States v. Holt, 529 F. 2d 981 (4th Cir. 1975); State v. Bailey, 49 N.C. App. 377, 271 S.E. 2d 752 (1980), cert. denied, 301 N.C. 884, 276 S.E. 2d 288 (1981). At trial, he strongly argued his present contention that G.S. 90-95(h)(3)(a) does not cover the sale of a mixture containing less than 28 grams of cocaine. We hold that in this case, the variance was not fatal.

[3] Notwithstanding the foregoing, a violation of G.S. 15A-1023(b) makes it necessary that there be a new trial. That provision, amended in 1977, reads as follows:

“(b) Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly. If the judge rejects the arrangement, he must so inform the parties, refuse to accept the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest, and advise the defendant personally that neither the State nor the defendant is bound by the rejected arrangement. The judge must advise the parties of the reasons he rejected the arrangement and afford them an opportunity to modify the arrangement accordingly. Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.