State v. Tyndall, 55 N.C. App. 57 (1981)
[…] Defendant contends that the provision does not prohibit the sale of a mixture unless that mixture contains 28 grams of cocaine. We disagree.

Article 5 of Chapter 90 is the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act. It was amended in 1979 to include G.S. 90-95(h). Prior to that time, G.S. 90-95(a) made it unlawful to manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver, a controlled substance. G.S. 90-95(h) added penalties for “trafficking” in certain type controlled substances. The present defendant was indicted under G.S. 90-95(h)(3)(a). It states the following:

“(3) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of coca leaves or any salts, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical to any of these substances (except decocainized coca leaves or any extraction of coca leaves which does not contain cocaine or ecgonine) or any mixture containing any such substance, shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine’ and if the quantity of such substances or mixture involved:
a. Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment • for not less than three years nor more than 10 years in the *60State’s prison and shall be fined not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). . .

The evidence shows that defendant sold an undercover agent a powdery mixture weighing 37.1 grams. Of that mixture, 5.565 grams were cocaine. The remainder consisted of noncontrolled substances. Defendant argues that since he did not deliver 28 grams or more of cocaine, he cannot be guilty of violating G.S. 90-95(h)(3)(a). At most, the evidence supports a conviction for unlawful possession and sale under G.S. 90-95(a)(l).

To so conclude, defendant focuses on the statute’s phrase “any mixture containing any such substance.”