State v. Peterson, 205 N.C. App. 668 (2010)
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a presumptive-range term of 23 to 37 months imprisonment for the AWDWISI conviction. It sentenced defendant to two consecutive presumptive-range terms of eight to 10 months imprisonment for the possession of stolen firearms convictions, but suspended those sentences and placed defendant on supervised probation for 48 months. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.

I

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court erred in joining the charges of AWDWIKISI and possession of stolen firearms. The State moved to join the charges pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009), which provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Defendant objected to joinder and moved to sever the offenses pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(b)(l) (2009), which requires the trial court to sever offenses upon a finding that severance is “necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense.”