State v. Peterson, 205 N.C. App. 668 (2010)
[…] I

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court erred in joining the charges of AWDWIKISI and possession of stolen firearms. The State moved to join the charges pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009), which provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Defendant objected to joinder and moved to sever the offenses pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(b)(l) (2009), which requires the trial court to sever offenses upon a finding that severance is “necessary to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense.” The trial court *671granted the State’s motion to join the charges and denied defendant’s motion for severance.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2) provides that “[i]f a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion.” Defendant failed to renew his motion to sever and, therefore, waived the right to severance. See State v.