State v. Floyd, 115 N.C. App. 412 (1994)
[…] Based upon these facts and our review of pertinent case law we conclude that these offenses were properly joined for trial. See Bracey, 303 N.C. 112, 277 S.E.2d 390; State v. Powell, 297 N.C. 419, 255 S.E.2d 154 (1979).

We also conclude that joinder of these offenses was not prejudicial to defendant.

The court is required to grant a severance motion if it is necessary for “a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense.” G.S. 15A-927(b). The court must determine whether “in view of the number of offenses charged and the complexity of the evidence to be offered, the trier of fact will be able *417to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.” G.S. 15A-927(b)(2).

Bracey, 303 N.C. at 116, 277 S.E.2d at 394. The test on review is are the offenses “so separate in time and place and so distinct in circumstances as to render consolidation unjust and prejudicial to the defendant.” State v.