State v. Walker, 204 N.C. App. 431 (2010)
[…] Williams’ trial testimony.

B. Motion to Dismiss

Secondly, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the charge of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury for insufficiency of the evidence. More specifically, Defendant contends that there is insufficient evidence to establish that he used a “deadly weapon” during his assault on Mr. Sanders and that Mr. Sanders sustained a “serious injury.” We disagree.

1. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b) provides that “[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b). “ ‘The elements of a charge under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-32(b) are (1) *443an assault (2) with a deadly weapon (3) inflicting serious injury (4) not resulting in death.’ ” State v. Ryder, -N.C. App. -, -, 674 S.E.2d 805, 812 (2009) (quoting State v.