State v. Walker, 204 N.C. App. 431 (2010)
[…] Instead, we believe that the present issue must be resolved based on the decisions of the Supreme Court and this Court concerning the recoupment of payments to court-appointed counsel from indigent defendants.

The State is reimbursed for payments made to court-appointed counsel by indigent defendants pursuant to the procedures outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455 et seq. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b), “[i]n all cases the court shall direct that a judgment be entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the money value of services rendered by assigned counsel[,] ... which shall con*449stitute a lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments.”

The [S]tate assumes the status of a judgment lien creditor against the assets of an indigent defendant who has accepted court-appointed counsel and been found guilty of the offense.