State v. Ollis, 318 N.C. 370 (1986)
[…] The defendant correctly points out that the allegations of the indictment fail to charge that the defendant at the time of the offense was 12 years of age or more and 4 or more years older than the victim, elements required for non-forcible first-degree rape of “a child of the age of 12 years or less.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(1) (1981). Therefore, the indictment does not “assert[ ] facts supporting every element of [the] criminal offense,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 (a)(5) (1983), and must be sustained, if at all, under the authority of N.C.G.S. § 15444.1(b).

On 6 June 1983, the date of the alleged offense, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a) (1981) provided in part as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
*373(1) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is of the age of 12 years or more and is four or more years older than the victim

The corresponding portion of N.C.G.S. § 15-144.1 (Cum. Supp. 1981), “Essentials of bill for rape,” provided: