State v. Wagoner, 199 N.C. App. 321 (2009)
[…] Instead, the Legislature directed superior court judges to issue eligibility orders.

However, our courts of law and superior court judges serve numerous non-punitive purposes and their involvement is certainly not determinative of a civil or criminal scheme. Indeed, North Carolina’s Superior Courts have jurisdiction regarding many different types of civil matters. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-241 (2007) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for the probate of wills and the administration of decedents’ estates is vested in the superior court division[.]”); -245 (2007) (“The superior court division is the proper division ... for the trial of civil actions where the principal relief is” certain types of injunctive and declaratory relief.); -246 (2007) (“The superior court division is the proper division . . . for the hearing and trial of all