State v. Wagoner, 199 N.C. App. 321 (2009)
[…] While we acknowledge that the wording used in the title of an act can provide useful guidance, we hold that this change in terminology is merely cosmetic and does not clearly demonstrate a legislative intent that the IMPACT program should not quality for credit under N.C.G.S. § 15-196.1.

Id. at 137, 567 S.E.2d at 128.

We must therefore consider whether the 2007 amendment made a substantive change to the statute. See id. The 2006 version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42 required that offenders be placed on unsupervised probation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42 (2006). The 2007 version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42 removes the requirement of unsupervised probation and instead enables the DOC to contact defendant “to receive monitoring equipment, to have equipment examined or maintained, and for any other purpose necessary to complete the requirements of the satellite-based monitoring program.” Id. (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) sets forth the regular conditions of unsupervised probation as follows:

(1) Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.
(4) Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court.