State v. White, 162 N.C. App. 183 (2004)
[…] The court found no aggravating factors. Defendant was sentenced to 20 to 24 months in prison.

I

[1] Although defendant acknowledges that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a) does not expressly require the State to prove knowledge or intent, he argues that the General Assembly in fact intended such a requirement. Not only has this Court already held otherwise, the statute’s legislative history also confirms that the legislature intended to create a strict liability offense.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person required by this Article to register who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:
(2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.

Thus, the statute on its face does not include any mens rea requirement.