State v. Bare, 197 N.C. App. 461 (2009)
[…] We disagree.

Defendant cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A, -208.40B in support of this argument. These SBM provisions support our conclusion that imposition of SBM was intended to protect the public and not intended to punish the offender. Where an offender commits an offense that involved physical, mental or sexual abuse of a minor but *472the offense is not aggravated and the offender is not a recidivist, the DOC performs a risk assessment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (effective until Dec. 1, 2008). The trial court is then required to determine whether “based on the Department’s risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(c) (effective until Dec. 1, 2008).