State v. Bare, 197 N.C. App. 461 (2009)
[…] See White, 162 N.C. App. at 194, 590 S.E.2d at 456 (concluding public disclosure of sex offender registry is not designed to humiliate and punish).

(2) Affirmative Disability or Restraint

Defendant contends wearing an electronic tracking device “at all times” and being required to cooperate with the DOC in order to ensure the device is working properly pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42 imposes a punitive restraint on defendant’s daily activities. We disagree.

In support of his argument, defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42, which specifically authorized the DOC to contact offenders for the limited purpose of enrollment and maintenance of the SBM device. The statute states, in relevant part:

*475The Department shall have the authority to have contact with the offender at the offender’s residence or to require the offender to appear at a specific location as needed for the purpose of enrollment, to receive monitoring equipment, to have equipment examined or maintained, and for any other purpose necessary to complete the requirements of the satellite-based monitoring program. The offender shall cooperate with the Department and the requirements of the satellite-based monitoring program until the offender’s requirement to enroll is terminated and the offender has returned all monitoring equipment to the Department.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42 (2007). It is clear that defendant must meet with an officer for maintenance of the monitoring device.