State v. Bare, 197 N.C. App. 461 (2009)
[…] C. Conclusion

We hold, that the restrictions imposed by the SBM provisions do not negate the legislature’s expressed civil intent. Defendant has failed to show that the effects of SBM are sufficiently punitive to transform the civil remedy into criminal punishment. Based on the record before us, retroactive application of the SBM provisions do not violate the ex post facto clause.

II. No Contest Plea Arrangement

[3] Defendant makes two arguments regarding his 2002 no contest plea arrangement. First, defendant argues the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 when it failed to inform him that imposition of SBM would be a direct consequence of his plea. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 provides in relevant part:

*479(a) Except in the case of corporations or in misdemeanor cases in which there is a waiver of appearance under G.S. 15A-1011(a)(3), a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(6) Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge;

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a) (2007).

Defendant’s argument is predicated on the assumption that SBM is a punishment. Because we determined the SBM provisions are not punitive, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a) is not implicated.

Defendant next argues his plea is rendered involuntary because imposition of SBM was a direct consequence of his no contest plea.