State v. Bare, 197 N.C. App. 461 (2009)
[…] *468(1) “Intermediate Sanction”

Defendant directs our attention to an Editor’s Note to the 2007 version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40 describing the “Global Positioning System” for use “as an intermediate sanction.2” Defendant contends including the words “intermediate sanction” expresses the legislature’s intent that the purpose of the SBM provisions is punitive. Defendant equates the term “intermediate sanction” with “intermediate punishments” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6) (2007).

The term “intermediate punishment” is defined as “[a] sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation and includes at least one of . . . [six] conditions” enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6) (2007). At least two other criminal sentencing statutes, N.C. Gen.