In re Eckard, 148 N.C. App. 541 (2002)
[…] However, in lieu of new statutory guidelines to move these cases to permanency, especially when particularly young children are involved, the Court believes it is too late to include Mr. Sanford in any permanency planning except for visitation with his daughter.

The trial court dismissed the changed conditions in the identification, visitation, and bonding of Patricia with her natural father because he “makes a late appearance.”

*547III. Order Does Not Comply with the Statute

Additionally, we conclude that the trial court did not comply with the statutory requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(b). This statute reads in pertinent part:

At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:
(2) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(2) (1999). The trial court dismissed the father as a potential candidate for custody because of his “late appearance.” The trial court found that “Tricia is too bonded to her current placement to risk her young and fragile well being at this time.”