In re Eckard, 148 N.C. App. 541 (2002)
[…] Stat. § 7B-507(b) (1999) and In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 715, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984) (our Supreme Court held that “[t]he trial court must also consider evidence of changed conditions in light of evidence of prior neglect”). Upon such reconsideration and for the reasons set forth below, we reverse the trial court’s order and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

A trial court is required to conduct a permanency planning hearing in every case where custody of a child has been removed from a parent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (1999). The purpose of the hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. The trial court shall consider “information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid in the court’s review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (1999). The trial court has the authority to cease reunification efforts pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (1999).

The purposes and policies of the Juvenile Code are: