In re T.K., 171 N.C. App. 35 (2005)
[…] Respondent-mother’s six remaining assign-*37merits of error are not argued in her brief and are therefore deemed abandoned. N.C. R. App. P. 28(a); McManus v. McManus, 76 N.C. App. 588, 591, 334 S.E.2d 270, 272 (1985).

I

[1] In her first assignment of error, respondent-mother alleges the trial court erred in failing to consider her progress to reunite her and her three minor children. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(c), the court is required to make findings regarding the “best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2003). In determining the best plan, the court must consider several factors, including but not limited to, how long DSS has provided efforts to the family before non-secure custody is obtained. Id.