In re T.K., 171 N.C. App. 35 (2005)
[…] I respectfully dissent.

I. Parental Rights

If the trial court determines the children are not to return home at the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the trial court must consider the following enumerated factors and make written findings of fact. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2003), “(2) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents.”

The trial court determined continued reunification efforts were futile and that guardianship of T.K., D.K., and T.K. should be placed with C.C. with no visitation rights for respondent. The “rights and responsibilities” of the minor “should remain with the parent.” Id. By ordering no visitation rights for respondent and guardianship to C.C., the trial court effectively terminated respondent’s parental rights in violation of the statute. Id.

II. Permanency Planning Hearing

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003), “The purpose of [a] permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” The issue before us is whether the trial court erred in terminating respondent’s reunification plan within two months, where she showed achievement of some goals and substantial progress toward others.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2003) states that “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planing hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order *43removing custody . . . .” The purpose of this hearing is to find a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of timé. Id.

On 7 May 2002, DSS filed juvenile petitions for T.K., D.K., and T.K. On 17. July 2002, the juveniles were determined to be neglected and dependent.