State v. Black, 197 N.C. App. 373 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 15A-1344(f) for conducting a probation revocation hearing after the expiration of defendant’s term of probation. “[W]hether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which is reviewable on appeal de novo.” Childress v. Fluor Daniel, Inc., 172 N.C. App. 166, 167, 615 S.E.2d 868, 869 (2005).

The State may not inquire into alleged violations of the conditions of probation if the term of probation has expired, unless the State complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), the court has the jurisdiction to revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if two conditions are satisfied. First, the State must “file[] a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing” prior to the expiration of the period of probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(l) (2007). Second, “[t]he court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(2) (2007).1 If these two conditions are met, then the lower court has jurisdiction to revoke defendant’s probation and impose an active sentence.

*378This case is similar to State v. Burns, 171 N.C. App. 759, 615 S.E.2d 347 (2005).