State v. Todd, 313 N.C. 110 (1985)
[…] Defendant’s reliance is misplaced. In Solem, a sharply divided Court held that defendant’s life sentence with no opportunity for parole upon his conviction of a seventh nonviolent felony (uttering a “no account” check for $100.00), was disproportionate to the crime and therefore prohibited by the eighth amendment. The case was decided on its particular facts —facts which are clearly distinguishable from those in the present case.

N.C.G.S. § 14-7.6 provides that:

Sentencing of habitual felons. When an habitual felon as defined in this Article shall commit any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, he must, upon conviction or plea of guilty under indictment as herein provided (except where the death penalty or a sentence of life imprisonment is imposed) be sentenced as a Class C felon. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person sentenced under this Article shall serve a term of not less than seven years in prison, excluding gain time granted under G.S. 148-13. A person sentenced under this Article shall receive a sentence of at least 14 years in the State’s prison and shall be entitled to credit for good behavior under G.S. 15A-1340.7. The sentencing judge may not suspend the sentence and may not place the person sentenced on probation. Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced hereunder.

N.C.G.S. § 14-l.l(a)(3) provides that a “Class C felony shall be punishable by imprisonment up to 50 years, or by life imprisonment, or a fine, or both imprisonment and fine.”