Childress v. Fluor Daniel, Inc., 172 N.C. App. 166 (2005)
[…] Radzisz v. Harley Davidson, 346 N.C. 84, 89, 484 S.E.2d 566, 569 *168(1997). “Section 97-10.2 and its statutory predecessors were designed to secure prompt, reasonable compensation for an employee and simultaneously to permit an employer who has settled with the employee to recover such amount from a third-party tort-feasor.” Id. However, the amount of an employer’s lien on recovery from a third-party tort-feasor can be reduced or eliminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2. Subsection (j) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding judge of either district, to determine the subro-gation amount. After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2Q) (2003) (emphasis supplied). “We interpret N.C. Gen.