Cooke v. Futrell, 37 N.C. App. 441 (1978)
[…] The court found as fact that plaintiff’s car was licensed on 17 February 1977 but the only evidence in the record on appeal on this point was plaintiff’s testimony that he bought a State license on 18 February 1977. There is no evidence as to whether this was a new license or a delinquent renewal. There is testimony that plaintiff was not assessed a late payment penalty by the State. Defendants concede that the court erred in its finding as there was no evidence to support it.

G.S. 160A-206 grants general power to cities to impose taxes as follows:

“A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax shall include the power to impose . . . penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. . . .”

G.S. 20-97 authorizes cities and towns to levy not more than one dollar ($1.00) per year upon the use of any such vehicle “licensed by the State of North Carolina. . . .” (Emphasis added.)