State v. Garvick, 98 N.C. App. 556 (1990)
[…] Defendant’s fifth assignment of error is that the trial court erred in denying his requested jury instructions.

[1] Defendant first argues that his motion to suppress the results of the breathalyzer test should have been granted because the testing regulations adopted by the Commission are both invalid and unconstitutional. In support of this argument, defendant contends that the requirement for duplicate sequential breath samples in G.S. 20-139.1(b3) and the time requirement for the second and subsequent samples in G.S. 20-139.1(b3)(l) have not been satisfied in the regulations.

General Statutes Chapter 20, Article 3, provides as follows:

*561Sequential Breath Tests Required. — By January 1, 1985, the regulations of the Commission for Health Services governing the administration of chemical analyses of the breath must require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples. Those regulations must provide:
(1) A specification as to the minimum observation period before collection of the first breath sample and the time requirements as to collection of second and subsequent samples.

G.S. 20-139.1(b3)(l). With regard to duplicate sequential breath samples, the Commission adopted ten requirements “to be followed in using the Breathalyzer, Models 900 and 900A.” N.C. Admin. Code tit. 10, r. 7B.0336 (herein “Regulation .0336”).