Jailall v. North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, 196 N.C. App. 90 (2009)
[…] With respect to whether an employee dismissed as a result of a RIF may assert a claim for dismissal without just cause, the panel in Feinstein noted first:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(1) specifically refers to “dismissal, demotion, or suspension” without just cause but does not mention RIFs for lack of just cause as a basis for appealing a RIF. RIFs are specifically referred to only twice in the statute. The General Assembly clearly stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 that a contested case that “has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(e) (2001) (emphasis supplied).

*95 Id. at 704, 590 S.E.2d at 403. The Court reiterated: “The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 clearly and unambiguously states that the statutory list of appeal grounds in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 is exclusive.