Jailall v. North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, 196 N.C. App. 90 (2009)
[…] Jailall first contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1, read in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 (2007), provides OAH jurisdiction to hear contested cases brought by former state employees alleging that their involuntary separation due to a RIF was without just cause. Jailall also argues that OAH has subject matter jurisdiction to hear his contested case based on the allegation in his petition that DPI “[flailed to use proper procedure” in conducting the RIF.1

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues:
(1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee.
(e) Any issue for which appeal to the State Personnel Commission through the filing of a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes has not been specifically *94authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(l) and (e). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35, the provision referenced in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126~34.1(a)(l), states: