Jailall v. North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, 196 N.C. App. 90 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 126-34.1(e) (2001) (emphasis supplied).

*95 Id. at 704, 590 S.E.2d at 403. The Court reiterated: “The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 clearly and unambiguously states that the statutory list of appeal grounds in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 is exclusive. This list does not provide for appeals to OAH of RIFs based on lack of just cause." Id. (emphasis added).

The Court acknowledged the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(c) providing that a separation due to a reduction in force “shall be treated in the same fashion as if it were a disciplinary action,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(c), but noted that § 126-34.1 was enacted five years after N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35. Feinstein, 161 N.C. App. at 704, 590 S.E.2d at 403. The Court then reasoned:

By its own terms of exclusion, N.C. Gen.