Jailall v. North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, 196 N.C. App. 90 (2009)
[…] (1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee.
(e) Any issue for which appeal to the State Personnel Commission through the filing of a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes has not been specifically *94authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(l) and (e). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35, the provision referenced in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126~34.1(a)(l), states:

(a) No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . .
(c) For the purposes of contested case hearings under Chapter 150B, an involuntary separation (such as a separation due to a reduction in force) shall be treated in the same fashion as if it were a disciplinary action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) and (c).

Jailall reads the reference in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(1) to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 as establishing OAH jurisdiction over his just cause RIF claim “given [that] 126-35 itself states that the statute is violated not only by a disciplinary dismissal without just cause, but also by an involuntary separation, ‘such as ... a [RIF],’ without just cause . . . .” Feinstein, however, holds to the contrary.