University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill v. Feinstein, 161 N.C. App. 700 (2003)
[…] OAH’s jurisdiction over appeals of university employee grievances exists solely within the limits established by the State Personnel Act. Empire Power Co., 337 N.C. at 579, 447 S.E.2d at 774.

In 1995, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1, which specifically defined which employee appeals constitute contested case issues OAH may hear. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a) (2001) explicitly states that university employees may file in OAH “only as to the following personnel actions or issues.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(e) states that “[a]ny issue for which appeal to the State Personnel Commission through the filing of a contested case . . . [that] has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a contested case under Chapter 126.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(e) (2001) (emphasis supplied).

OAH’s jurisdiction over state employee RIFs are specifically limited to two narrowly defined circumstances: