State v. Brown, 350 N.C. 193 (1999)
[…] We disagree. Our thorough review of the record indicates that the trial court allowed defendant to cross-examine Leroy Wentzel for impeachment purposes about these statements. These letters contained statements pertinent to their pending cases. Defendant attempted to use statements contained in these letters to impeach Leroy Wentzel. The State objected, having filed a pretrial motion in limine to limit use of these letters pursuant to the common law spousal privilege and N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c). N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) provides that “[n]o husband or *208wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.” N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (1986).

After a voir dire regarding the admissibility of the statements contained in the letters, the trial court stated: