State v. Choppy, 141 N.C. App. 32 (2000)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(17) (1997). The defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he assaulted Brown because of his race, and that these convictions must be remanded for resentencing.

“When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court, our standard of review is ‘whether [the] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.’ ” State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) (Cum. Supp. 1996)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(17) allows a trial court to aggravate a sentence if the “offence for which the defendant stands convicted was committed against a victim because of the victim’s race . ...” A finding of this factor “may be made any time the defendant targets a person for victimization because of his race or national origin.” State v. Hatcher, 136 N.C. App. 524, 527, 524 S.E.2d 815, 817 (2000).