State of North Carolina v. Davis, 191 N.C. App. 535 (2008)
[…] Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 and Sections 19 and 24 of Article I of the North Carolina Constitution for the proposition that a juror must be a resident of the State in order to be qualified to serve as a juror. Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial due to this alleged error.

Constitutional issues must be raised at trial. State v. Tirado, 358 N.C. 551, 571, 599 S.E.2d 515, 529 (2004). Since defendant failed to raise these issues at trial, he has waived appellate review based on constitutional grounds. See id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 provides “[a]ll persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the *545State and residents of the county,.. . Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause.”

Ordinarily, alleged statutory violations do not require an objection at trial in order to be preserved for appellate review. Id. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 specifically provides that persons not qualified to be jurors are subject to challenge for cause. N.C. Gen.