Lineberger v. North Carolina Department of Correction, 189 N.C. App. 1 (2008)
[…] This Court dismissed the petition as moot on 7 May 2004, after the lower court denied the MAR.

Plaintiff sought review of the denial of his 19 February 2004 MAR by way of his fourth petition before this Court, filed 14 May 2004. This Court denied the petition for a writ of certiorari to permit our review. In plaintiffs MAR, he sought to withdraw his plea pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, sections 15A-1415(b)(3) and (5). Section 15A-1415(b)(3).allows a defendant to file an MAR more than ten days after entry of judgment when “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (2003). Section 15A-1415(b)(5) permits the filing of an MAR more than ten days after entry of judgment when “[t]he conduct for which the defendant was prosecuted was protected by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(5) (2003). The Mecklenburg County Superior Court had denied plaintiffs MAR on 27 April 2004, concluding that it did not state a cause of action in the cause for which the court could provide relief.