Francine Delany New School for Children, Inc. v. Asheville City Board of Education, 150 N.C. App. 338 (2002)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 115C-426(e). Construing the Charter School Funding Statute with other public funding statutes in Chapter 115C, it is clear that the Legislature intended that supplemental taxes as well as penal fines and forfeitures be included in the operating budget of the school — the local expense fund.

Fines and forfeitures are apportioned according to N.C.G.S. § 115C-430. N.C.G.S. § 115C-452 and N.C.G.S. § 115C-430 state that, if there are multiple LSAUs in a county, “all appropriations by the county to the local current expense funds of the [LSAUs], except appropriations funded by supplemental taxes levied less than countywide . . . , must be apportioned according to the membership of each unit.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-430. Reading § 115C-452 and § 115C-430 in pari materia, as we must, it is clear that fines and forfeitures are appropriated to the local current expense fund. The local current expense fund is used for the LSAU’s current operating expenses.