Francine Delany New School for Children, Inc. v. Asheville City Board of Education, 150 N.C. App. 338 (2002)
[…] Graham, 245 N.C. 249, 96 S.E.2d 129 (1956). However, where the language of the statute is ambiguous and its meaning is unclear, legislative intent controls. Whittington v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Resources, 100 N.C. App. 603, 606, 398 S.E.2d 40, 42 (1990). Statutes on the same subject matter must be construed together and harmonized to give effect to each. Lutz, 282 N.C. at 219, 192 S.E.2d at 471.

N.C.G.S. § 115C~238.29E(a) states, “A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-426(a) states, “The State Board of Education, in cooperation with the Local Government Commission, shall cause to be prepared and promul*?gated a standard budget format for use by local school administrative units throughout the State.” After reviewing the language of the education statutes, we hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that there is no material distinction between ‘local- current expense fund’ in the Fiscal Control Act and ‘local current expense appropriation’ in the Charter School Funding Statute.