Ledwell v. N.C. Department of Human Resources, 114 N.C. App. 626 (1994)
[…] This Manual section followed the federal regulation’s “parental control” provision at 7 C.F.R. 273.1(a)(2)(i).

5. Ms. Ledwell appealed the DSS decision, and on September 21, 1992, a state hearing officer issued a decision affirming the County’s denial of separate household status to Ms. Ledwell and her nephews. On October 1, 1993, this became the final decision of the N.C. Department of Human Resources.

6. 7 U.S.C. 2012(i) provides in part that the term food stamp “household” means “a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption. . .”

7. While 7 U.S.C. § 2012(i) contains additional language requiring parents and siblings sometimes to be in the same “household” even if they eat separately, the statute has no “parental control” provision.