State v. Jones, 188 N.C. App. 562 (2008)
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence

[2] In his second argument, Defendant contends that because the felony breaking and entering charge must be dismissed due to the fatal variance between the indictment and the evidence, the charge of felonious larceny must also be dismissed, because the value of the stolen goods was below $1,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2005). We disagree. The variance, if any, between the indictment and the evidence regarding the felonious breaking and entering of the garage was not material, and therefore, Defendant’s felonious larceny conviction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) (2005) was proper.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a), “[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than' one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) is a Class H felony[,] . . . [and] where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000), [larceny of property] is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b), states that “[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is ... [c]ommitted pursuant to a violation of G.S... . 14-54[.]” See also State v. Brooks, 178 N.C. App. 211, 215, 631 S.E.2d 54, 57 (2006).

*569We conclude that Defendant’s felonious larceny conviction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) was proper as incident to Defendant’s felonious breaking and entering pursuant to N.C. Gen.