State v. Jones, 188 N.C. App. 562 (2008)
[…] State v. Farrar, 361 N.C. 675, 678, 651 S.E.2d 865, 866 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).

“To support a conviction for felonious breaking and entering under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-54(a), there must exist substantial evi*565dence of each of the following elements: (1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building, (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.” State v. Walton, 90 N.C. App. 532, 533, 369 S.E.2d 101, 102 (1988) (citing State v. White, 84 N.C. App. 299, 352 S.E.2d 261 (1987)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 (2005) specifically requires the following:

(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(c) As used in this section, “building” shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.