State v. Jones, 188 N.C. App. 562 (2008)
[…] The transcript revealed that Defendant and the other witness who testified on Defendant’s behalf showed no confusion as to whether the stolen items were stored in the house or the garage. The witnesses referred to the same garage, which housed the tools and cords — not to Hardison’s residence — and the Defendant presented an ordered and prepared defense at trial.

Third, the occupancy of the “building” in question was not an essential element of the offense of felonious breaking and entering. Young, 60 N.C. App. at 711, 299 S.E.2d at 838. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) only requires that there must exist substantial evidence of each of the following elements: (1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building, (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein. “[B]uilding” is “construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building *568within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2005). Therefore, the allegation in the indictment here that “[tjhe defendant . . . did break and enter a building occupied by Lindsay Hardison, used as a residence ... with the intent to commit a felony therein[,]” contained surplus language.