State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432 (1984)
[…] BRANCH, Chief Justice.

[1] Defendant’s sole assignment of error is that Judge Brewer erred by reversing the district court’s dismissal of the charge against him. He argues that the citation upon which he was charged failed to satisfy statutory and constitutional requirements because it did not adequately inform him of the *434charge against him. Defendant complains that the citation (1) is vague and ambiguous; (2) fails to specify an impairing substance; and (3) fails to specify under which theory of driving while impaired defendant is charged.

North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 provides:

(a) Offense. — A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.
(b) Defense Precluded. — The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section.
(c) Pleading. — In any prosecution for impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance.

We are of the opinion that the citation meets the statutory requirements of N.C.G.S. 20-138.1(c). However, defendant contends that the language of the statute is ambiguous in that the phrase “subject to an impairing substance” does not have precise legal import.