State v. Norman, 149 N.C. App. 588 (2002)
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Indictment

[2] Defendant contends that the motion to dismiss should have been granted as to the charges of felonious breaking and entering and felonious larceny because the indictment, on its face, is insufficient in specifying the ownership of the property that was the subject of the crime. With regard to the felonious breaking and entering charge, defendant’s argument is without merit.

*592Defendant was convicted of felonious breaking and entering, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (“[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon”).