State v. Snyder, 343 N.C. 61 (1996)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a) (emphasis added). Greater specificity is not required.

In the instant case, defendant contends that the DWI indictment was fatally defective because the omission of the phrase “public vehicular area” removed from the jury’s consideration the situs of the offense — an essential element of the DWI offense charged. He argues that the subsequent amendment resulted in a substantial deviation from the charge alleged and upon which defendant was tried. Specifically, defendant argues that the term “street” in the DWI indictment was referring to “street” as defined in N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(46) as a “highway.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(13) defines “highway” as “[t]he entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the pub-*67lie as a matter of right for'the purposes of vehicular traffic.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(13) (1993). Because defendant was stopped in a parking lot, he contends that, the original indictment was fatally flawed and that later amending the indictment to include “public vehicular area” was a substantial alteration of the charge.