Pitt County v. Deja Vue, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 545 (2007)
[…] State v. Johnson, 169 N.C. App. 301, 307, 610 S.E.2d 739, 743, disc. rev. denied and appeal dismissed, 359 N.C. 855, 619 S.E.2d 855 (2005); see also State v. White, 162 N.C. App. 183, 590 S.E.2d 448 (2004).

Here, defendants do not dispute that the Amended Ordinance is a time, place, manner restriction on the location of sexually oriented businesses. Defendants do not dispute that Pitt County enacted the Amended Ordinance pursuant to its police powers, meaning that the *559ordinance was enacted to promote the health, safety, and welfare of Pitt County citizens. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121 (2005) (granting counties the authority to regulate acts “detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county”); Maynor v.