Pitt County v. Deja Vue, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 545 (2007)
[…] These materials were admitted into evidence at the declaratory judgment hearing.

During drafting of the 2002 Ordinance, the county staff also relied on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-181.1 (2005), which provides:

(a) The General Assembly finds and determines that sexually oriented businesses can and do cause adverse secondary impacts on neighboring properties. Numerous studies that are relevant to North Carolina have found increases in crime rates and decreases in neighboring property values as a result of the location of sexually oriented businesses in inappropriate locations or from the operation of such businesses in an inappropriate manner. Reasonable local government regulation of sexually oriented businesses in order to prevent or ameliorate adverse secondary *554impacts is consistent with the federal constitutional protection afforded to nonobscene but sexually explicit speech.
(b) In addition to State laws on obscenity, indecent exposure, and adult establishments, local government regulation of the location and operation of sexually oriented businesses is necessary to prevent undue adverse secondary impacts that would otherwise result from these businesses.

(emphasis added). The trial court took judicial notice of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-181.1 during the hearing.