Luna v. Division of Social Services, 162 N.C. App. 1 (2004)
[…] Amanini v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources, 114 N.C. App. 668, 675, 443 S.E.2d 114, 118-19 (1994). In Amanini, this Court said that “our review of a trial court’s order under G.S.§ 150B-52 is the same as in any other civil case — consideration of whether the court committed any error of law.” Amanini, 114 N.C. App. at 675, 443 S.E.2d at 118-19 (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also G.S. § 150B-43, et. seq. (2001). G.S. § 150B-52, as amended effective 1 January 2001, now provides that, in cases that are not governed by the amended G.S. § 150B-51(c), “[t]he scope of review to be applied by *4the appellate court under this section is the same as it is for other civil cases.” Put a different way, in other civil cases, in which the superior court sits without a jury,

the standard of review is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.