Bryant v. Kelly, 279 N.C. 123 (1971)
[…] The Resident Judge of the Third Judicial District, on his own motion, transferred the cause to the district court for trial by order dated 2 December 1968. Plaintiff has filed written motion in this Court to remand the case to the Superior Court of Craven County for trial. Her motion is supported by affidavits that the lands in controversy are worth $10,000 to $15,000. Plaintiff asserts that the cause was transferred to the district court for trial on the mistaken belief that the value did not exceed $5,000.

[7] G.S. 7A-259(b) provides that when a district court is established in a district, “any superior court judge authorized to hear and determine motions to transfer may, on his own motion, subject to the requirements of subsection (a), transfer to the district court cases pending in the superior court.” Subsection (a) of that statute provides in pertinent part: “Transfer is not made on the judge’s own motion unless the pleadings clearly show that the case is pending in an improper division.”