In re L.B., 184 N.C. App. 442 (2007)
[…] As such, these findings fully support the trial court’s conclusion “[t]hat the best interest of the juvenile will be promoted and served by continuing custody with Steven and Doris Johnson, who have been designated as guardians of the juvenile.” Respondent’s assignment of error, therefore, is overruled.

[8] In her final argument, respondent contends that she has been denied due process because the tape recordings of the 26 January 2006 hearing were destroyed. We disagree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-806, “[a]ll adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806 (2005). As this Court has held, “[a] party, in order to prevail on an assignment of error under section 7B-806, must also demonstrate that the failure to record the evidence resulted in prejudice to that party.”