In re L.B., 184 N.C. App. 442 (2007)
[…] We review these arguments in the order presented.

[2] First, respondent contends that the trial court failed to comply with North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-906(b). We agree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-906(a), “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker the court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(a) (2005). The trial court, however, may dispense with review hearings if the court finds the following by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence: