In re L.B., 184 N.C. App. 442 (2007)
[…] Such findings also will provide an opportunity for meaningful appellate review. See Sain v. Sain, 134 N.C. App. 460, 466, 517 S.E.2d 921, 926 (1999) (mandating that the “trial court must enter written findings of fact” when the controlling statute only required that “the court shall make findings of fact.”). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court must make written findings of fact satisfying each of the enumerated criteria in section 7B-906(b).

In the instant case, the trial court complied with portions of section 7B-906. First, section 7B-906(b)(2) required that the trial court find that “[t]he placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in [L.B.’s] best interests.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B~906(b)(2) (2005). The trial court found as fact the following:

25. That the best interest of permanence for the children, even though this is not a permanency planning hearing, is to leave the children where they are safe.