Coppley v. Coppley, 128 N.C. App. 658 (1998)
[…] After a thorough review of these arguments, we conclude that the trial court committed reversible error in denying defendant’s Rule 60(b) motion to set aside the 3 May 1995 consent order and granting plaintiff’s Rule 41(b) dismissal of defendant’s motion, as there was sufficient evidence that the 3 May 1995 consent order was the result of plaintiff’s use of duress and/or undue influence in negotiation of said order.

[1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to preserve a transcript of the 3 May and 13 September 1995 court proceedings. North Carolina General Statutes section 7A-198(a) provides:

Court-reporting personnel shall be utilized, if available, for the reporting of civil trials in the district court. If court reporters are not available in any county, electronic or other mechanical devices shall be provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts upon request of the chief district judge.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-198(a) (Cum. Supp. 1997). In Miller v.