In re Clark, 159 N.C. App. 75 (2003)
[…] Furthermore, the trial court was not required to stay the proceedings because allowing DSS five days to file the affidavit was not prejudicial to respondent, as the trial court was able to determine whether jurisdiction existed prior to rendering its decision.

II

[2] Respondent next argues that an inadequate recording of the proceedings and the continuation of the hearing over six different court sessions constitutes prejudicial error in that it deprives her of meaningful appellate review.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806 requires that all juvenile “adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-806 (2001). Mere failure to comply with this statute standing alone is, however, not by itself grounds for a new hearing. See Miller v.