In re Clark, 159 N.C. App. 75 (2003)
[…] I

[1] Defendant first contends that failure by DSS to file an affidavit pursuant to section 50A-209 of the North Carolina General Statutes at the time of the filing of the juvenile petition deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to adjudicate this matter and further, that the trial court’s failure to stay the proceedings until the affidavit was filed constituted error. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-209 requires that a party filing a petition in cases involving child custody, including termination of parental rights actions, shall, under oath, either in the first pleading or in an attached affidavit, give information “if reasonably ascertainable, ... as to the child’s present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period.” N.C.G.S. § 50-209(a) (2001). The purpose of this affidavit is to assist the trial court in determining whether it can assume subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. See Brewington v.