In re A.H., 183 N.C. App. 609 (2007)
[…] In re Fletcher, 148 N.C. App. 228, 233, 558 S.E.2d 498, 501 (2002). “First, in the adjudicatory stage, the trial court must determine whether the evidence clearly and convincingly establishes at least one ground for the termination of parental rights listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111.” Id. After the petitioner has proven at least one ground for termination, “the trial court proceeds to the dispositional phase and must consider whether termination is in the best interests of the child.” In re Shermer, 156 N.C. App. 281, 285, 576 S.E.2d 403, 406 (2003); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2005) (“the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest”).

On appeal, this Court reviews whether “the court’s findings of fact are based upon clear, cogent and convincing evidence and [whether] the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re Allred, 122 N.C. App. 561, 565, 471 S.E.2d 84, 86 (1996).