In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533 (2003)
[…] In re Wilkerson, 57 N.C. App. 63, 65, 291 S.E.2d 182, 183 (1982). A finding of any one of the enumerated grounds for termination of parental rights under N.C.G.S. 7B-1111 is sufficient to support a termination. In re Pierce, 67 N.C. App. 257, 261, 312 S.E.2d 900, 903 (1984). Accordingly, we limit our review to respondent’s argument regarding the trial court’s finding and conclusion that the child was neglected.

The trial court may terminate the parental rights to a child upon a finding that the parent has neglected the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) (2001). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2001) defines, in pertinent part, a neglected juvenile as “[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent ... or who has been abandoned.” Abandonment has been defined as

wilful neglect and refusal to perform the natural and legal obligations of parental care and support.