In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533 (2003)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

[4] Respondent argues the trial court erred in considering the issue of neglect because the petition failed to allege that respondent had neglected the child. Respondent contends that consideration of the neglect issue was unfair because it did not put her on notice that she needed to defend against the allegation of neglect.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2001) states that a petition for termination of parental rights shall state “[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.” Factual allegations must be sufficient to put a respondent on notice regarding the acts, omissions, or conditions at issue in the petition. In re Hardesty, 150 N.C. App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).