In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533 (2003)
[…] Respondent has failed to meet her burden of demonstrating sufficient grounds for a continuance. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying respondent’s motion to continue the hearing. This assignment of error is without merit.

[3] Respondent next argues the trial court erred in denying respondent’s motion to dismiss the petition to terminate parental rights because the petition failed to meet statutory requirements. Respondent contends the petition failed to state that it had not been filed to circumvent the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the North Carolina General Statutes, as required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(7) (2001) states that a petition or motion for termination of parental rights shall state that the petition “has not been filed to circumvent the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.” The record shows that petitioner failed to make this statement of fact in the petition he filed in district *539court in New Hanover County on 13 September 2000. However, the trial court made a finding of fact that “[t]he petition did not allege specifically that the petition was not filed to