In re V.L.B., 168 N.C. App. 679 (2005)
[…] Nor did the trial court err by concluding, based on respondents’ history, that they did not have the ability to provide a safe and appropriate home for the minor child.

[3] Respondents next assert that absent clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of a probability that past patterns of abuse or neglect would recur, the trial court had insufficient grounds upon which to terminate their parental rights. In essence, respondents contend a finding of abuse or neglect under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(l) is a prerequisite to terminating parental rights based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(9). As mentioned above, however, a trial court may terminate a respondent’s “parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the [nine statutory grounds].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a) (emphasis added). See In re Clark, 151 N.C. App. 286, 288, 565 S.E.2d 245, 246 (2002) (stating “a finding of any one of [the nine] grounds is sufficient to support the termination of parental rights”).