Binney v. Banner Therapy Products, 178 N.C. App. 417 (2006)
[…] We hold that the ESC’s determinations with respect to each ground for disqualification were erroneous, such that the superior court erred by affirming the decision of the ESC.

*422Our standard of review is governed by the following principles: A party claiming to be aggrieved by a decision of the ESC may “file[] a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which he resides or has his principal place of business.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h) (2005). “The legislature, in granting this jurisdiction to the superior court, intended for the superior court to function as an appellate court.” In re Enoch, 36 N.C. App. 255, 256, 243 S.E.2d 388, 389 (1978). “An appeal may be taken from the judgment of the superior court, as provided in civil cases.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i) (2005). The same standard of review applies in the superior court and in the appellate division: “[T]he findings of fact by the [ESC], if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” Id. Accordingly, this Court, like the superior court, will only review a decision by the ESC to determine “ ‘whether the facts found by the Commission are supported by competent evidence and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law.’ ” RECO Transportation, Inc. v.