Binney v. Banner Therapy Products, 178 N.C. App. 417 (2006)
[…] The Commission erred by reaching contrary findings and conclusions, and the superior court erred by affirming the Commission concerning this ground for disqualification.

¡I.

[2] By a cross-assignment of error, the Commission argues that the superior court erred by concluding that Binney’s petition for judicial review was sufficient to challenge the Commission’s findings of fact. In making this argument, the Commission cites to section 96-15(h) of the General Statutes, which states that a petition for judicial review “shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h) (2005).

In the instant case, Binney’s petition for superior court review stated that she was challenging the ESC’s findings of fact on the grounds that they were not supported with competent record evidence and were inconsistent with applicable law.