State v. Johnston, 173 N.C. App. 334 (2005)
[…] Kirby. Although defendant was certainly authorized to access the computer, Dr. Kirby employed defendant to enter patient data onto his computer, not to delete such files. Such action clearly “exceeded the consent or per*342mission” of Dr. Kirby, the owner of the computer, and thereby violated the statute. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.

[4] Defendant also contends the State failed to prove that she damaged the computer because there was no evidence that she introduced a computer virus into Dr. Kirby’s computer system. The version of section 14-455 of our General Statutes in effect on 20 October 2000 provided that:

(a) It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a computer, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof. A violation of this subsection is a Class G felony if the damage caused by the alteration, damage, or destruction is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Any other violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) This section applies to alteration, damage, or destruction effectuated by introducing, directly or indirectly, a computer program (including a self-replicating or a self-propagating computer program) into a computer, computer system, or computer network.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-455 (1999). Defendant contends subsection (b) of section 14-455 in effect modifies subsection (a) to limit the crime of damage to computers to damages caused by computer viruses only. This argument has no merit.