State v. Johnston, 173 N.C. App. 334 (2005)
[…] Any other violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Id. Under this statute, if the computer damage does not exceed $1,000.00, the alleged perpetrator is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and not a Class G felony.

In order to convict defendant of felonious damage to a computer, the State was therefore required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury was required to so find, that the damages in this case exceeded $1,000.00. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2003) (providing that “[ljarceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony”); State v.