Graves v. Culp, Inc., 166 N.C. App. 748 (2004)
[…] Id. at 257, 243 S.E.2d at 390. The trial court may only “affirm the Commission’s dismissal of the appeal or remand the case for consideration of the substantive issues by the Commission.” Gilliam v. Employment Security Comm. of N.C., 110 N.C. App. 796, 801, 431 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1993), disc. review denied, 334 N.C. 620, 435 S.E.2d 334 (1993). The Commission will be upheld if there is any competent evidence to support its findings. Celis v. Employment Security Comm., 97 N.C. App. 636, 640, 389 S.E.2d 434, 436 (1990).

*751N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h) requires that “[t]he petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(h) (2003). Nadeau v. Employment Security Commission, 97 N.C. App. 272, 277, 388 S.E.2d 145, 148 (1990); In re Hagan v. Peden Steel Co., 57 N.C. App. 363, 364, 291 S.E.2d 308, 309 (1982).