Intercraft Industries Corp. v. Morrison, 305 N.C. 373 (1982)
[…] Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, by T. S. Whitaker, Acting Chief Counsel, V Henry Gransee, Jr., Staff Attorney, and Thelma M. Hill, Staff Attorney, for defendant-appellant.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

The question presented by this appeal is whether claimant’s unexcused absence from work on 16 February 1980, which *375violated her employer’s rule and which was due to her inability to secure child care, constituted “misconduct” connected with her work so as to disqualify her for unemployment compensation benefits.

G.S. 96-14(2), in part, provides:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

This Court has not defined “misconduct” in the context of the statute.