State v. Bauberger, 176 N.C. App. 465 (2006)
[…] Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2003). See, e.g., State v. Robertson, 161 N.C. App. 288, 292, 587 S.E.2d 902, 905 (2003).

Defendant argues that his sentence as a Level II offender violates the prohibition against double jeopardy but cites no supporting case authority. We, therefore, do not address this argument. See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (“The body of the argument shall contain citations of the authorities upon which the appellant relies.”). Defendant also *474argues that his sentence as a Level II offender violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16, which provides as follows:

Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2003). Interpreting this section of the Structured Sentencing Act, this Court has held that proof of an element of an offense may not be used to also prove an aggravating factor. See State v. Corbett, 154 N.C. App. 713, 717-18, 573 S.E.2d 210, 214 (2002).