Smith v. Price, 315 N.C. 523 (1986)
[…] IV. Attorney Fees

[4] Finally, the plaintiff asks us to reverse the Court of Appeals’ remand of the trial judge’s award of attorney fees.

The Court of Appeals vacated the award of attorney fees to the plaintiff because N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6, which provides for an award of attorney fees in proceedings for custody or support of a minor child, does not apply to civil actions to establish paternity. We note that N.C.G.S. § 6-21 provides, inter alia, as follows:

Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
(10) In proceedings regarding illegitimate children under Article 3, Chapter 49 of the General Statutes.
*538The word “costs” as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow: ....