State v. Hines, 131 N.C. App. 457 (1998)
[…] Accordingly, the State has not shown that the inadvertent publication of extrinsic evidence was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, and has failed to convince this Court that there is no reasonable possibility that the publication to the jury of these documents contributed to the convictions of Hines and Leak. Under these circumstances, Defendants were substantially and irreparably prejudiced by the publication to the jury of extrinsic evidence; it was therefore an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to deny Defendants’ motions for mistrial. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (1997) (noting that on a defendant’s motion, the trial court must declare a mistrial “if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings . . . resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case”); State v. Williamson, 333 N.C. 128, 138, 423 S.E.2d 766, 772 (1992). This error requires that we grant Defendants a new trial; we therefore do not address Defendants’ remaining contentions as they may not recur.

New Trial.

Judges TIMMONS-GOODSON and SMITH concur.