Friend v. State, 169 N.C. App. 99 (2005)
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, by its owns terms, the statute prohibiting the possession of a firearm by a felon contemplates an individual being indicted for the crime regardless of the sentence rendered by the trial court. Furthermore, we note that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b) (2003), a sheriff is required to deny a concealed handgun permit to any applicant who “[h]as been adjudicated guilty in any court of a felony” or has “had entry of a prayer for judgment continued for a criminal offense which would disqualify the person from obtaining a concealed handgun permit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12(b)(3), (9).