Sharpe v. Park Newspapers of Lumberton, Inc., 317 N.C. 579 (1986)
[…] Plaintiffs rely upon this Court’s statement in Light Co. v. Iseley, 203 N.C. 811, 820, 167 S.E. 56, 61 (1933) that “[i]t is not required for purposes of jurisdiction that the plaintiff shall allege or show that his rights have been invaded or violated by the defendants, or that the defendants have incurred liability to him, prior to the commencement of the action.” This is an accurate statement of the law and is consistent with the portion of N.C.G.S. § 1-254 which says “[a] contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.” In order to maintain a declaratory judgment action, the plaintiff does not have to allege or prove that a traditional “cause of action” exists in his favor against the defendant.