Sharpe v. Park Newspapers of Lumberton, Inc., 317 N.C. 579 (1986)
[…] The plaintiffs’ action is for a declaratory judgment as authorized by Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina. N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (1983) provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract ; . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.

Although the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act does not state specifically that an actual controversy between the parties is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action thereunder, our case law does impose such a requirement. Gaston Bd. of Realtors v.