State v. Watts, 72 N.C. App. 661 (1985)
[…] This is sufficient identification of the defendant for the jury to find he was the perpetrator of the alleged offenses.

[2] The defendant next argues that evidence of his “no contest” plea in a prior case is insufficient to prove the element of a prior felony conviction under G.S. 14-415.1. The defendant argues our cases hold that pleas of no contest may not be used in subsequent matters. G.S. 14-415.1, which makes it a felony for a person convicted of certain crimes to have in his possession a handgun, defines conviction “. . . as a final judgment in any case in which felony judgment, or imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years, as the case may be, is permissible, without regard to the plea entered or to the sentence imposed.” We believe the plain words of this statute require us to hold that if a defendant enters a plea, including a plea of no contest, so that a felony judgment or imprisonment for more than two years may be imposed then it constitutes a conviction under G.S. 14-415.1.